Australia Visa Services

Australia Work Visas (Temporary and Permanent Visas)

400 Visa, 457 Visa, 186 Visa, 187 Visa, 189 Visa, 190 Visa

Australia 400 Business Visa (Temporary Work Visa)

The Australia 400 Visa is a Temporary Work visa and is suitable for people who would like to travel to Australia for up to three months to either do:

  •  highly specialised non-ongoing work participate in social or cultural activities at the invitation of an organisation in Australia.
  • participate in an activity or work relating to Australia's interests.

You must be outside Australia when you apply for this visa and when the application is decided and must arrive within three months of the date the visa is granted.

The Australia 400 Business Visa allows you to stay in Australia for up to the three month validity of your visa and you can bring your family with you to Australia if they have been included in the visa application.  

Requirements for the Australia 400 Business Visa 

To be eligible for the Australia 400 Business Visa you are required to have specialised skills such as experience or knowledge that will assist Australian business, are required in Australia for exceptional circumstances of national importance (e.g. to assist following a natural disaster), or have been invited to participate in an event by an Australian organisation. 

 

Australia 457 Visa - Temporary Work Visa (Skilled)

457 Australian Work Visas are for employers who would like to sponsor an overseas employee for a visa to work in Australia for between 1 day and 4 years (457 Australia working visa).

 

There are 3 stages to complete for a work visa to be granted to an oversea employee. Sponsorship The Australian Employer gets approval as a business sponsor. The Employer must provide details on their business, benefit of employing an overseas employee, and demonstrate their commitment to training Australian residents etc.

Nomination

The employer nominates each position that they would like to fill with an overseas employee (457 visa holder). The occupation must meet certain skill thresholds and must be remunerated at a specified level.

457 Working Visa Application

The prospective employee applies for Australia 457 visa (temporary working visa) to enter or to remain in Australia. The visa applicant may need to demonstrate that they have the necessary skills to match the nominated position. The visa applicant will also need to maintain medical insurance during the visa validity period. With sponsored employment, the Employer has certain obligations to abide by. 

Some of these working visa requirements or obligations are listed below: -

  • Obligation to cooperate with inspectors
  • Obligation to ensure equivalent terms and conditions of employment
  • Obligation to pay travel costs to enable sponsored persons to leave Australia
  • Obligation to pay costs incurred by the Commonwealth to locate and remove unlawful non-citizen
  • Obligation to keep records
  • Obligation to provide records and information to the Minister
  • Obligation to provide information to Immigration when certain events occur
  • Obligation to ensure primary sponsored person does not work in an occupation other than an approved occupation                   
  • Obligation not to recover certain costs from a primary sponsored person or secondary sponsored person

Permanent Work Visas - Employment Sponsored

187 Visa - Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme

The 187 visa- Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme RSMS - allows employers in regional areas of Australia to sponsor overseas employees for permanent residence. This is particularly useful for employees in an occupation with a lesser skill level than their metro counterparts. This visa has three streams:

  • Temporary Residence Transition Stream - For applicants who have worked, in the same position, for their employer for 2 years while holding a 457 visa. 
  • Direct Entry Stream - For applicants who have been nominated by their employer and who have only briefly, or never worked in Australia.
  • Agreement Stream - For 457 Visa holders who are nominated by their employer through a labour agreement.

The key requirements for this visa, which you must meet at the time the application is lodged, are as follows:

  •  You are sponsored/nominated by your employer and the nomination has been approved by a Regional body. 
  •  Hold an eligible visa allowing you to make a 187 application - for which the 457 visa is one. 
  •  Have the relevant diploma or trade for the nominated position, which is equivalent to at least an Australian diploma level - unless exceptional circumstances apply and the position has been certified by a Regional Authority. For trade occupations you may need a skill assessment.
  • If you need to be licensed or registered, then you must already be so (e.g. registered nurse, electrician etc.) 
  •  have been offered a full time position for a fixed term of at least two years by providing a contract confirming your remuneration, position, employment terms etc.
  • Be under 50 years old unless there are exceptional circumstances.
  • Have Functional English language (IELTS average of 6.0) - there are other ways also to demonstrate your English ability. 

Note - should you obtain the 187 visa (successful application) you must make a genuine effort to remain employed in the nominated position with your employer in the regional area for at least two years. The visa may be cancelled if you do not comply with this and complete the two year period with your employer.

186 Visa - Employer Nominated Visa

The 186 visa allows employers to sponsor or assist employees on a 457 visa a pathway to progress to permanent residence while remaining in Australia.

There are 3 eligibility pathways for the 186 visa:

  • Direct Entry Stream - For applicants who do not hold a 457 visa.
  • Transitional Residence Stream - For applicants who have worked for their employer for 2 years while holding a 457 visa.
  • Agreement Stream - for persons who will work for an employer who has a labour agreement (this is relatively uncommon - but please contact us for further details).

The key requirements for this visa which you must meet at the time the application is lodged are as follows:

  •  your employer must be prepared to nominate you for permanent residence and meet the nomination requirements.   
  •  your occupation must be on the gazetted CSOL list.

Other eligibility requirements:

  • Transistion Stream - You must have worked in a full-time position in Australia in the occupation (mentioned above) on a Subclass 457 visa, for your employer, for the last two years prior to the visa application being made. OR
  • Direct Entry Stream - have had your skills assessed as suitable by the appropriate skills assessing authority and have at least three years full-time work experience in the occupation before the visa application is lodged (unless there are exceptional circumstances)
  •  show that you have the appropriate skills, qualifications and/or experience to fill the position If you need to be licensed or registered, then you must already be so (e.g. registered nurse, electrician etc.)
  •  be under 50 years of age (unless you meet the exemptions)
  •  provide a contract confirming your remuneration, position, employment terms etc. This must meet market salary requirements.
  •  have Competent English language ability (i.e. IELTS of at least 6.0 in each band)
  • you will also need to meet the health and character requirements for a permanent visa.

Permanent Work Visas - General Skilled Migration (Points based)

General Skilled Visa (189)

This is a permanent residence visa which enables you to live and work anywhere in Australia.  It is based on the points system and does not require employer sponsorship.  Before being invited to apply for this visa you will have to submit an expression of interest.  To proceed with an expression of interest you will need to have had your skills assessed and have competent English skills. Once you receive an invitation you have 60 days in which to apply for the visa.

Points are issued for things like age, English ability, qualifications, work experience etc. It can be complicated so please contact us for a thorough assessment of your eligibility.

State Sponsored Skilled Visa (190)

This is a permanent residence visa and is sponsored by a State or Territory in Australia.  It is also a points based system and the sponsoring State or Territory generally requires you to reside in that particular State or Territory for two years.

Before being invited to apply for this visa you will have to submit an expression of interest.  To proceed with an expression of interest you will need to have had your skills assessed and have competent English skills. Once you receive an invitation you have 60 days in which to apply for the visa.

Points are issued for things like age, English ability, qualifications, work experience etc. It can be complicated so please contact us for a thorough assessment of your eligibility.

Contact us to arrange a consultation to discuss your Australia visa requirements, for which we charge a fee:

Enquiry Form

Generated with MOOJ Proforms Version 1.3
* Required information.
First Name *
Last name *
Email address *
Contact telephone number *
Town of Residence *
Enquiry Subject *
Your Enquiry *

We charge a reasonable fee for migration advice relating to Australia visas & visa compilation assistance.  We are not affiliates of the Department of Immigration & Border Protection - they can be contacted for free advice.