Australia 400 Business Visa (Temporary work visa)

The Australia 400 Visa is a Temporary Work visa and is suitable for people who would like to travel to Australia for up to three months to either do:

  • highly specialised non-ongoing work or
  • participate in social or cultural activities at the invitation of an organisation in Australia or
  • participate in an activity or work relating to Australia's interests.

You must be outside Australia when you apply for this visa and when the application is decided and must arrive within three months of the date the visa is granted.

The Australia 400 Business Visa allows you to stay in Australia for up to the three month validity of your visa and you can bring your family with you to Australia if they have been included in the visa application.

Requirements for the Australia 400 Business Visa

To be eligible for the Australia 400 Business Visa you are required to have specialised skills such as experience or knowledge that will assist Australian business, are required in Australia for exceptional circumstances of national importance (e.g. to assist following a natural disaster), or have been invited to participate in an event by an Australian organisation. 


Contact us to arrange a consultation to discuss your visa requirements or issues.  Please note that we do charge a nominal fee for a consultation. Our phone number is (08) 93010660. You can also make an enquiry using the form below.